Loading...
 

Cosmopolites sordidus


Cosmopolites sordidus at a glance
Class

Insecta

Order

Coleoptera

Family

Curculionidae

Genus

Cosmopolites

Species

Cosmopolites sordidus (Germar, 1824)

Common name

Banana weevil

Cosmopolites sordidus, commonly known as the banana weevil, is an important pest of bananas.

Distribution

 

Biology and life cycle

 

References

Contributors to this page: Anne Vézina and Marco Acuna .
Page last modified on Tuesday, 29 January 2019 14:55:26 CET by Anne Vézina.